HOME

Maryland's Dave Schultz Award Winners

1996-  JR Plienis, McDonogh School.
1997-  Jason Gabrielson, Northern H. S.
1998-  Davey Blake, Kent County H. S.
1999-  Wes Cummings, DeMatha H. S.
2000-  Mike Faust, Gilman H. S.
2001-  Kevin Gabrielson, DeMatha H. S.
2002-  Matt Eveleth, Chesapeake H. S.
2003-  Olabode Ogunwole, Georgetown Preparatory H. S.
2004-  Mike Rowe, DeMatha H. S.
2005-  Rudy Rueda III,  DeMatha H. S.
2006-  Mack Lewnes, Mt. St. Joe H. S.
2007-  Eren Civan,  Walt Whitman H. S.
2008-  Bubby Graham,  Annapolis H. S.
2009- Andrew Banister, Bishop McNamara H.S.
2010- Adam Krop, Urbana H. S.
2011- Lex Ozias, Southern Garrett H. S.
2012- Nathan Kraisser, Centenial H. S.
2013- Garrett Lineberger, Thomas Stone H. S.
2014- Alfred Bannister, Bishop McNamara H. S.
2015- Myles Martin, McDonogh School
2016- Austin Kraisser, Centenial H.S.
2017- Bailey Thomas, Our Lady of Good Counsel
2018- Aaron Brooks, North Hagerstown H.S.
2019- Jason Kraisser, Centenial H.S.
2020- Dominic Solis, McDonogh School
2021- Cooper Flynn, McDonogh School
2022- Richard Fedalen, McDonogh School
2023- Coleman Nogle, Mount Saint Joseph High School
2024- Carter Nogle, Mount Saint Joseph High School

Tricia Saunders High School Excellence Award

2017- Julian Kai Yates, George Washington Center for the Arts and Technology
2018- Cassandra Lopez, Mount Hebron H.S.
2019- Destiny Benjamin, Dulaney H.S.
2020- Maggie Palmore, Northwest H.S.
2021- Julianne Moccia, John Carroll H.S.
2022- Sarah Sunday, Dulaney H.S.
2023- Alex Szkotnicki, South River H.S.
2024- Nebi Tsarni, Watkins Mill H.S.

 

The National Wrestling Hall of Fame on Thursday announced the state winners of the Dave Schultz High School Excellence Award (DSHSEA).

The DSHSEA was established in 1996 to honor Olympic and World champion Dave Schultz, whose career was cut short when he was murdered in January 1996. He was inducted into the National Wrestling Hall of Fame as a Distinguished Member in 1997 and as a member of the United World Wrestling Hall of Fame in 2016.

The DSHSEA recognizes and celebrates the nation’s most outstanding high school senior male wrestlers for their excellence in wrestling, scholastic achievement, citizenship, and community service.

“The winners of our Dave Schultz High School Excellence Award are an amazing group of young men who have set the highest standards for personal achievement, excelling in the classroom and on the wrestling mat while also providing leadership and service,” said NWHOF Executive Director Lee Roy Smith. “I want to thank our committees for their diligence and hard work to select such outstanding representatives of our sport.

“We take great pride watching our DSHSEA winners as they continue their careers and achieve success at the collegiate and international level while continuing to excel academically and be positive role models who inspire young wrestlers.”

DSHSEA winners are evaluated and selected on the basis of three criteria: success and standout performances and sportsmanship in wrestling; review of GPA and class rank, academic honors and distinctions; and participation in activities that demonstrate commitment to character and community.

The Central Region, Midwest Region, Northeast Region, Southeast Region and West Region winners will be announced on May 2 and the national winner will be announced on May 9.

The Hall of Fame announced the state winners of the Tricia Saunders High School Excellence Award (TSHSEA) on Wednesday. The TSHSEA recognizes and celebrates the nation’s most outstanding high school senior female wrestlers for their excellence in wrestling, scholastic achievement, citizenship, and community service. The TSHSEA regional winners will be announced on May 1 and the national winner will be announced on May 8.

Regional winners for both awards are selected from state winners, and the national winners will be chosen from the regional winners.