Home    

Daystar Duals and Open, 02/9-11/2024
Henrico Sports & Events Center 11000 Telegraph Rd, Glen Allen, VA.

We always keep our "word"; please do the same.


Early Weigh-Ins: Friday 2:30-4:00pm at the venue. Additional $20 cash payment required.
Regular Weigh-Ins: Friday 6:00-7:30pm at the venue. NO additional payment.
Team meeting and warm-up - NOT later than 7:15 am on Sat. & Sun. The "cold" Team always loses the first match.
7:00am Doors open,    7:30am Coaches meeting,    7:30am Score Keeper education,    8:00am Wrestling begins

Required Individual Entry $95,     Headgear Required,    NO Cards Required.
Optional Junior Terps' Black Team Singlet $45
Optional Junior Terps' White Team Singlet $45
Optional Original White Short-Sleeve Dri-Fit Tee Shirt $20
Photos and sizing on Terps' HOME web page.

VENMO: @Ronald-Plienis
Checks: Junior Terps, 2818 Salisbury Ave., Edgemere, MD. 21219-1231,    410-446-0327(c)   or   E-mail


As always, we are required to provide a table worker for each match. Please consider helping out.
If you can help coach or keep score or work the clock (TrackWrestling), please volunteer.

Each, of 2 coaches and 1 scorer, receive free event admissions.

 

MS3 2024 Daystar (Grades 8U)   East Coast Elite         MS3
72, 76, 80, 84, 88, 92, 96, 100, 105, 110, 115, 120, 130, 140, 160, 210 (+2)

3rd Place Overall

72 * Maddox Plambeck, Jacksonville, NC.     30 team points earned
76 * Luke Beck,  Virginia Beach, VA.,        
80 * Kade Hoffman, Camp Lejeune, NC. (Morrison)        
84 * Bennett Myles, Whispering Pines, NC.        
88 * Ethan Halstead, Troutman, NC.     40 team points earned
92 * Mason Brown, China Grove, NC.,     49 team points earned, OW
96 * Daniel McDermott, Fort Bragg, NC.     34 team points earned
100 * Matthew DeAngelo,   Imperium Wrestling, VA.        
105 * Bryson Galofaro, Scanlan W. A., Leesburg, VA.     33 team points earned
110 * Trent Collins, Charleston, SC.        
115 * Elliott Byers Jr., River City, Henrico, VA.,     42 team points earned
120 * Reid Stoddard, Beach Boyz Wrestling Club, Virginia Beach, VA.        
130 * Chase Alvarez, Eastern Loudoun W.C., Ashburn, VA.     42 team points earned
140 * Jacob Perry, Camp Lejeune, NC.     41 team points earned
160 * Drew Teeter, Mooresville, NC.     46 team points earned
210 * Titus Iokia-Murphy, Heavy Hitting Hammers, Chesapeake, VA.        
Coaches- Adam Mickiewicz, Tom McDermott,    Scorer- Kara Plambeck
MS2 2024 Daystar (Grades 8U)     Terps Xpress        MS2
72, 76, 80, 84, 88, 92, 96, 100, 105, 110, 115, 120, 130, 140, 160, 210 (+2)    
72 * Owen Macoff, Legacy Dragons, Winchester, VA.     36 team points earned
76 * Morrison Motley, Warmupgang W. C., Virginia Beach, VA.        
80 * Declan Rangel, Powerhouse W.A., Stafford, VA.        
84 * Ryan Farissier, McDonald W.A., Milford, DE.     43 team points earned, OW
88 * Brighton Prine, Valdosta, GA.        
92 * Dylan Hughes, River City W.C., Ashland, VA.        
96 * Ashton Glasgow, Glasgow W.A., Atlanta, GA.     35 team points earned
100 * Joshua Golightly Jr., VA., Preators, Fredericksburg , VA.        
105 * Riley Keen, Machine Shed, Lynchburg, VA.     33 team points earned
110 * Clayton Fair, Clear Spring Y.W., Clear Spring, MD. (105)        
115 * Kameron Dotson, Roundtree W.A., Jefferson, GA.     31 team points earned
120 * Nolan Milton, Smith Mountain Lake, Huddleston, VA.        
130 * Matthew Kaiser,  Pit Bull Wrestling, Stafford, VA.        
140 Javin Taylor, FL.        
160 * Nolen Baker, Chantilly/Oak Hill, VA.        
210 * Conner Massinon, Powerhouse Academy, redericksburg, VA.        
Coaches - Jason Kaiser, Antoine Glasgow,   Scorer - TJ Fair

 

ES3 2024 Daystar (Grades 6U)   East Coast Elite         ES3
  48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68, 72, 76, 80, 84, 88, 92, 96, 100, 110, 130 (+2)

2nd Place Overall

48 * Ryker Polk, Great Bridge W.C., Chesapeake     32 Team Points earned
52 * Kyle Savage, Scanlan W.A., Herndon, VA.(Flores)     39 Team Points earned
56 * Jackson Wells,  Grizzy W.C., VA.     42 Team Points earned
60 * Landon Walker, Glasgow W.A., Grayson, GA.     32 Team Points earned
64 * John Byers, River City, Henrico, VA.,     30 Team Points earned
68 * Hunter Young, Gloucester, VA.     38 Team Points earned
72 * Maddox Plambeck, Jacksonville, NC.     48 Team Points earned, OW
76 * Luke Beck,  Virginia Beach, VA.        
80 * Jonathan Crouse, Chesapeake, VA.        
84 * Kason Wesby, Flex Wrestling, Newportnews, VA.     45 Team Points earned
88 * Xander Parra,  Virginia Beach, VA.     48 Team Points earned
92 * Seth Hopkins, Chester, VA.     33 Team Points earned
96 * Matthew DeAngelo, Va. Beach, VA.        
100 * Camden Hook, Contenders, Noblesville, IN.     39 Team Points earned
110 * Talon Heck, King William, Aylett, VA.     41 Team Points earned
130 * Miranda Lencrerot, Glasgow W.A., Atlanta, GA.     47 Team Points earned
Coaches- Aaron Mickiewicz, Chris Wells   Scorer- Jose Parra
ES2 2024 Daystar (Grades 6U)     Terps Xpress     ES2  
  48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68, 72, 76, 80, 84, 88, 92, 96, 100, 110, 130 (+2)    
48 * Connor Keen, Machine Shed, Lynchburg, VA.        
52          
56 * Rito Baca, Great Bridge W. C., Chesapeake, VA        
60 * Asher Franco, Cameron, NC.        
64 * Dexter Galofaro, Scanlan W. A., Leesburg, VA.        
68 * Conner Haynes, Virginia Beach Fighthouse, VA.,     OW
72 * Braylon Decker, Poquoson, VA.,        
76 * Stone Ware - Bees Club Wrestling Lynchburg VA (Massie)        
80 * Townes Byers, River City, Henrico, VA.,        
84 * Hayden Archbell, Va. Beach Fighthouse, Great bridge , VA.     41 team points earned
88 * Kellen Gavazzi, Whispering Pines , NC.     36 team points earned
92 * Kaden Stine, Culperer Warriors, Locust Grove, VA.        
96          
100 Ty Cobb,     33 team points earned
110          
130 * Aaron McDonald, Great Bridge, VA.     44 team points earned
Coaches - Pete Stine, Rito Baca,    Scorer -

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 2023 Daystar ES Duals - East Coast Elite
ES1 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68, 72, 76, 80, 84, 88, 92, 96, 100, 110, 130 (+1)

2nd Place Overall

48 * Thomas Durant, Rangers, Ashburn, VA.      
52 * Jackson Wells, Virginia Beach Fighthouse, VA., 5-1, Earned 21 Team Points
56 * Conner Haynes, Virginia Beach Fighthouse, VA., 5-1, Earned 22 Team Points
60 * John Byers, River City, Henrico, VA.,      
64 * Barrett Collins, Blacksburg, VA., 5-1, Earned 23 Team Points
68 * Luke Beck,  Virginia Beach, VA.,      
72 * Cayden Clark, Chesapeake, VA.,      
76 * Kason Wesby, Flex Wrestling, Newportnews, VA.      
80 * Xander Parra,  Virginia Beach Fighthouse, VA.,      
84 * Ryan Silvey, Virginia Beach Fighthouse, VA., 5-1, Earned 21 Team Points
88 * Ashton Glasgow, Lilburn, GA. 6-0, Earned 36 Team Points
92 * Dillinger Collins, Blacksburg, VA. 4-2, Earned 24 Team Points
96 * Elijah Friend, Pasadena, MD. 6-0, Earned 34 Team Points
100 * Jack Strumke, Williamsburg WC, VA.      
110 * Asher Anthony, Predators, Disputanta , VA. 4-2, Earned 22 Team Points
130 * Andrew Tompkins, Mechanicsville, VA.      
ES Coaches - Cory Durant,  Aaron Mickiewicz,,  Scorer - Jose Parra (Track)